Skip to page content 0845 250 5388/td>
Email Oakwood
Welcome to Oakwood Promotions Ltd

Privacy Statement

Information about our Organisation and Web site

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like Oakwood Promotions Ltd. We are based in the United Kingdom.

Our principal activities are:

Provision of voluntary benefit schemes to closed-user and affinity groups in the areas of lifestyle and leisure

Our privacy policy covers Oakwood Promotions Ltd and its Web sites:

Organisation Name: Oakwood Promotions Ltd
Address: 1 redwing Court, Ashton Road
City, Zip: Romford RM3 8QQ
State: Essex
Country:The United Kingdom
Controller:Oakwood Promotions Ltd
Web Sites(s): www.oakwoodpromotions.co.uk
  www.metbenefits.co.uk
www.reptadiscounts.co.uk
www.rcn.org.uk/discounts
www.pcsdiscountsclub.co.uk
www.membersdiscounts.co.uk


The services and links of our Web sites

Our Web sites do not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. Our Web sites include links to third party Web service providers.Although Oakwood Promotions considers that these third parties are responsible and take their obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 seriously, it cannot and does not guarantee the security of the data that is disclosed to them.Oakwood Promotions Limited has no control over the content of these sites.

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not use cookies on our Web sites. We automatically log personal data by means such as programming or we link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:
  • To ensure that only those members of closed-user groups who have the right to access our sites are entering our sites
  • Customer administration

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.
We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.
To access the table of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used, please see below.
We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in the table below.
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We may disclose our visitors' personal data to other companies within our group.

Where we disclose your personal data for the same purposes as those indicated in the table below, we provide you with the means to opt-in to disclosure:
  • by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected
Where we disclose your personal data for purposes which are different from those indicated in the table mentioned above, we offer you the opportunity to consent to disclosure:
  • by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected

Confidentiality / Security

We give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us the following types of personal data:
  • primary personal data (such as name and contact details)
  • identifiers (such as credit card details, Web site password)
  • specific personal data (such as family, lifestyle and social circumstances)
We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:
  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss
All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.
We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us, by:
  • sending postal mail to this address ( 6th Floor, Regent House, Hubert Road, Brentwood, Essex, CM14 4JE )
whether we are keeping personal data about you.

Upon request, which you can indicate by:
  • sending postal mail to this address ( 6th Floor, Regent House, Hubert Rd, Brentwood, Essex, CM14 4JE
We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within 14 days - although we will require proof of your identity - we will provide the information at a charge of 10. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:
  • rectified or amended
  • completed
We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal.
We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance

The Data Protection Act is applicable to our web site and organisation.
In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instruments, we are:
  • voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure
  • subject to Independent Data Protection Authority supervision

Self Assessment procedure

Name or designation of the privacy policy person or service: Compliance Manager
Address: 6th Floor Regent House, Hubert Road, Brentwood, CM14 4JE
Country: United Kingdom

Independent Data Protection Authority supervision

Designation of the authority: Information Commissioner
URL: www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk
Country: United Kingdom

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Name/designation: Compliance Manager
Department: Compliance

Address:

6th Floor Regent House, Hubert Road, Brentwood, CM14 4JE
Phone Number: 01277 247656
Fax Number: 01277 247310
Email address: info@bishopscourt.co.uk


If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern, you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk



Table of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used

Primary personal data/Business information

X = Volunteered by each visitor
- = Not relevant

Primary personal data Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Name - - x x -
Gender - - x x -
Address - - x x -
E-mail address - - x x -
Phone/Fax number - - x x -
other (describe) Date of Birth, Membership Number or equivalent - - x x -


Business Information Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Employer/
organisation

- - - - -
Job title - - - - -
Address - - - - -
E-mail address - - - - -
Phone/Fax number - - - - -
other (describe) - - - - -


Other personal details and profiling data Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Personal details - - x - -
Physical description - - - - -
Family characteristics - - - - -
Education
and skills
- - - - -
Life style or
personal tastes
- - - - -
Financial resources - - - - -
other (describe) - - - - -


Identifiers Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
On-line identifiers - - x - -
Financial identifiers - - x - -
identifiers assigned by Public bodies - - - - -
Biometrics identifiers - - - - -
other (describe) - - - - -


Specific data Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Racial or ethnic origin - - - - -
Political opinions - - - - -
Religious or philosophical beliefs - - - - -

Trade union membership

- - - - -
Health/Medical data - - - - -
Sex life - - - - -
Police/Justice data such as civil/criminal actions brought by or against the visitor - - - - -
other (describe) - - - - -
WCAG 1.0/ WAI-A W3C HTML 4.01 & CSS Legal